In using this website we do not place cookies on your computer or device and we do not use any other means of data collection.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and is in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

JD Partnership Ltd  (trading as JDP)

Building Services Engineering Consultants

Registered in England under company no. 3072473, VAT no. 537 7489 95

Registered and Trading address: JDP, 31 Wood Lane, Sonning Common, Reading RG4 9SJ, Telephone no: 0118 972291

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purposes.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name
  • Business address
  • Business email address
  • Business telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession

6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you because it is in ourlegitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used or may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include emails or calls to you.
  • Supplying you with information by email or post. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the opt out link on one of our email correspondences or by contacting us directly.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Please note that we do not use automated systems for carrying out decision-making profiling.

7. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your data will be deleted as soon as possible but, in any event within 15 years.

8. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK on our servers.

9. Do We Share Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is legally required by a third party, as described above, wewill take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

10. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 daysof receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with data protection, please contact the JDP Data Protection Officer, Richard Parkins:

Email address:              richard.parkins@jdp-ltd.co.uk

Telephone number:      0118 9722911

Postal Address:            JDP, 31 Wood Lane, Sonning Common, Reading RG4 9SJ.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available within our updated policies which will be available upon request.

 

JDP CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY POLICY

We recognise that as a business we have social responsibilities which are three fold: we are accountable to the Community in which we work, our Employees and our Environment.  We also take a strong stance against Corruption and Discrimination.

Local Community

We have a responsibility to give something back to the community in which we belong.  We support local schools by offering work experience opportunities, as well as our new Apprenticeship Scheme, which started in 2011.  We participate in careers fairs at local schools, introducing students to Engineering, as well as supporting local charities.

Our Employees

At JDP we do not discriminate, whether that is by race, gender, religion or age. Our employees represent all sections of society and have a multitude of talent. At JDP we encourage our employees to further their education. We offer opportunities for part-time work and offer flexibility in working hours to best accommodate our employees. We believe it is our duty to help further train our employees, no matter what stage of their career they may be in. Our commitment to our employees has meant that we were winner of the CIBSE Employer of the Year Award 2012.

Environment

At JDP we have made a commitment to protect the environment, and we believe it starts first and foremost in-house. Our newly refurbished offices have been well insulated, and have motion activated lighting as well as new skylights which bring floods of natural light into the office, helping us to reduce our energy consumption and therefore reduce our carbon footprint. We have eliminated desk waste bins and have numerous recycling points around the office, as well as a food waste receptacle, and plastic recycling point. To further our commitment to the planet we encourage our employees to travel via public transport and carpool when possible. At JDP we have two accredited low carbon consultants who help enhance the design of a project with the sole purpose of helping clients to reduce their carbon emissions.

Bribery

JDP has a “Zero-Tolerance” attitude towards bribery.  We follow the guidelines of The Bribery Act 2010 to the letter.  We obtain work by demonstrating our competence and proving our ability.  We do not offer any cash or other incentives to prospective clients, nor do we accept any.

 

  

Copyright ©. All rights reserved. Design by WAVE DIGITAL